Difference between revisions of "Interviews"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Link to cropped Dommune video) |
|||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Designers'%20Workshop%20-%20Feb.%2092/ Designers' Workshop] || 1992 || February || Japanese || [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Designers'%20Workshop%20-%20Feb.%2092/dng52.txt Transcript] || || Images | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Designers'%20Workshop%20-%20Feb.%2092/ Designers' Workshop] || 1992 || February || Japanese || [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Designers'%20Workshop%20-%20Feb.%2092/dng52.txt Transcript] || || Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Illustration%20Vol.%2078%20-%20Oct.%201992/ Illustration | + | | [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Illustration%20Vol.%2078%20-%20Oct.%201992/ Illustration] || 1992 || October || Japanese || [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Illustration%20Vol.%2078%20-%20Oct.%201992/illus78.txt Transcript] || || Images |
|- | |- | ||
| [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/magazines/MacJapan%20Bros/Feb.%2018%201994%20Interview/ MacJapan Bros.] || 1994 || February 18 || Japanese || [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/magazines/MacJapan%20Bros/Feb.%2018%201994%20Interview/mjb_0218.txt Transcript] || || Images | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/magazines/MacJapan%20Bros/Feb.%2018%201994%20Interview/ MacJapan Bros.] || 1994 || February 18 || Japanese || [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/magazines/MacJapan%20Bros/Feb.%2018%201994%20Interview/mjb_0218.txt Transcript] || || Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Quit%20Volume%201/ Quit | + | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Quit%20Volume%201/ Quit Vol. 1] || 1994 || March || Japanese || [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Quit%20Volume%201/qlc.txt Transcript] || || Images |
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIfq011KUwQ NEXT BEAT] || 1994 || || Japanese || || || Video | | [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CIfq011KUwQ NEXT BEAT] || 1994 || || Japanese || || || Video | ||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Morph's%20Outpost%20-%20Oct.%201994/ Morph's Outpost] || 1994 || October || English || || || Images | | [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Morph's%20Outpost%20-%20Oct.%201994/ Morph's Outpost] || 1994 || October || English || || || Images | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Macintosh Paradise Theater Vol. 2 || 1994 || October 18 || Japanese || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Sound%20and%20Recording%20-%20November%201994/ Sound and Recording] || 1994 || November || Japanese || [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Sound%20and%20Recording%20-%20November%201994/Interview_Nov_1994.txt Transcript] || || Images | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Sound%20and%20Recording%20-%20November%201994/ Sound and Recording] || 1994 || November || Japanese || [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Sound%20and%20Recording%20-%20November%201994/Interview_Nov_1994.txt Transcript] || || Images | ||
| Line 29: | Line 31: | ||
| [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/CD-ROM%20Fan%20-%20October%201995/ CD-ROM Fan] || 1995 || October || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/CD-ROM%20Fan%20-%20October%201995/cdrf95.txt Transcript] || || Images | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/CD-ROM%20Fan%20-%20October%201995/ CD-ROM Fan] || 1995 || October || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/CD-ROM%20Fan%20-%20October%201995/cdrf95.txt Transcript] || || Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Bounce || 1995 || November || Japanese || || || | + | | [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Bounce%20-%20Nov.%201995/ Bounce] || 1995 || November || Japanese || || || Images |
|- | |- | ||
| [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Sound%20and%20Recording%20-%20November%201995/ Sound and Recording] || 1995 || November || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Sound%20and%20Recording%20-%20November%201995/Interview_Nov_1995.txt Transcript] || || Images | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Sound%20and%20Recording%20-%20November%201995/ Sound and Recording] || 1995 || November || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Sound%20and%20Recording%20-%20November%201995/Interview_Nov_1995.txt Transcript] || || Images | ||
| Line 42: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/CD-ROM%20Fan%20-%20May%201997/ CD-ROM Fan] || 1997 || May || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/CD-ROM%20Fan%20-%20May%201997/cdrf97.txt Transcript] || || Images | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/CD-ROM%20Fan%20-%20May%201997/ CD-ROM Fan] || 1997 || May || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/CD-ROM%20Fan%20-%20May%201997/cdrf97.txt Transcript] || || Images | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Nikkei%20Zero%20One-%20Feb.%201998/ Nikkei Zero One] || 1998 || February || Japanese || || || Images | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Digital%20Creator%20ni%20Naritai%20-%20Mar.%20'98/ Digital Creator ni Naritai] || 1998 || March || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Digital%20Creator%20ni%20Naritai%20-%20Mar.%20'98/dcnn_fixed.txt Transcript] || || Images | | [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Digital%20Creator%20ni%20Naritai%20-%20Mar.%20'98/ Digital Creator ni Naritai] || 1998 || March || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Digital%20Creator%20ni%20Naritai%20-%20Mar.%20'98/dcnn_fixed.txt Transcript] || || Images | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | The Ichiban || 1998 || October 26 || Japanese || || || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/The%20Playstation%20-%20June%2025%201999/ The PlayStation] || 1999 || June 25 || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/The%20Playstation%20-%20June%2025%201999/theps_062599.txt Transcript] || || Images | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/The%20Playstation%20-%20June%2025%201999/ The PlayStation] || 1999 || June 25 || Japanese || [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/The%20Playstation%20-%20June%2025%201999/theps_062599.txt Transcript] || || Images | ||
| Line 64: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://www.musiclifeclub.com/news/20190405_01.html Music Life Club] || 2019 || April 2 || Japanese || || || Website | | [https://www.musiclifeclub.com/news/20190405_01.html Music Life Club] || 2019 || April 2 || Japanese || || || Website | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [https://cdjournal.com/main/cdjpush/sato-osamu/1000001601 CDJournal] || 2020 || April 24 || Japanese || || || Website | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/osamu_sato_j-wave_interview_from_10m30s.mp3 J-Wave] || 2020 || November 9 || Japanese || || || Audio || [https://twitter.com/osd_word/status/1325376690285998080 Tweet with ad for this interview] | | [http://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/osamu_sato_j-wave_interview_from_10m30s.mp3 J-Wave] || 2020 || November 9 || Japanese || || || Audio || [https://twitter.com/osd_word/status/1325376690285998080 Tweet with ad for this interview] | ||
| Line 71: | Line 79: | ||
| [https://playstyle.world/Osamu-Sato-on-Osaka-EXPO-70 PLAYSTYLE] || 2020 || December 30 || English || || || Website | | [https://playstyle.world/Osamu-Sato-on-Osaka-EXPO-70 PLAYSTYLE] || 2020 || December 30 || English || || || Website | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Protagonistas%20-%20Winter%202021/ Protagonistas | + | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/Protagonistas%20-%20Winter%202021/ Protagonistas] || 2021 || Winter || Lithuanian || || || Images |
|- | |- | ||
| [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/%e3%82%a2%e3%83%ac%e9%ad%82%e3%83%83%ef%bc%81%20%2310%20Talk%20with%20Osamu%20Sato/ Arranger's Soul] || 2022 || November 2 || Japanese || || || Video | | [https://compu-lsd.com/archive/interviews/%e3%82%a2%e3%83%ac%e9%ad%82%e3%83%83%ef%bc%81%20%2310%20Talk%20with%20Osamu%20Sato/ Arranger's Soul] || 2022 || November 2 || Japanese || || || Video | ||
| Line 77: | Line 85: | ||
| [https://gatamagazine.com/articles/art/lsd-is-groovy-an-interview-with-osamu-sato GATA Magazine] || 2024 || June 13 || English || || || Website | | [https://gatamagazine.com/articles/art/lsd-is-groovy-an-interview-with-osamu-sato GATA Magazine] || 2024 || June 13 || English || || || Website | ||
|- | |- | ||
| + | | [https://www.cdjournal.com/main/cdjpush/lig-osamu-sato--tomohiko-gondo/1000001804 CDJournal] || 2025 || November 5 || Japanese || || || Website | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [https://www.ele-king.net/interviews/012053/ ele-king] || 2025 || December 5 || Japanese || || || Website | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | intoxicate || 2025 || December || Japanese || || || || | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | Sound & Recording || 2026 || February || Japanese || || || || | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Meta]] | [[Category:Meta]] | ||
Latest revision as of 05:34, 10 December 2025
This list is still a work in progress!
| Name | Year | Date | Language | Transcript | Translation | Format | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Designers' Workshop | 1992 | February | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| Illustration | 1992 | October | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| MacJapan Bros. | 1994 | February 18 | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| Quit Vol. 1 | 1994 | March | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| NEXT BEAT | 1994 | Japanese | Video | ||||
| Wired | 1994 | July | English | Website | Original magazine scans | ||
| MSX・FAN | 1994 | August | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| ED Next Generation Game Special | 1994 | September | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| Morph's Outpost | 1994 | October | English | Images | |||
| Macintosh Paradise Theater Vol. 2 | 1994 | October 18 | Japanese | ||||
| Sound and Recording | 1994 | November | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| GaZaPee | 1995 | September | Japanese | ||||
| CD-ROM Fan | 1995 | October | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| Bounce | 1995 | November | Japanese | Images | |||
| Sound and Recording | 1995 | November | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| Cape-X | 1995 | December | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| MacUser Japan | 1995 | December | Japanese | Transcript | Videos and Images | ||
| MediaDirect CD-ROM Magazine | 1995 | December | Japanese | Table of contents archived here. | |||
| Remix | 1995 | December | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| CD-ROM Fan | 1997 | May | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| Nikkei Zero One | 1998 | February | Japanese | Images | |||
| Digital Creator ni Naritai | 1998 | March | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| The Ichiban | 1998 | October 26 | Japanese | ||||
| The PlayStation | 1999 | June 25 | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| MdN | 2000 | February | Japanese | Transcript | Images | ||
| mao2 | 2001 | December | Japanese | English | Website | ||
| Vice Motherboard | 2015 | January 28 | English | Website | |||
| Diggin' in the Carts | 2017 | November 1 | English | Audio | |||
| Red Bull Music Academy | 2017 | November 14 | English | Japanese version of this interview | |||
| DOMMUNE | 2017 | November 14 | Japanese | Video | Interview mirror Full stream archive | ||
| Playstation Anthology | 2017 | English | |||||
| Ototoy | 2018 | July 26 | Japanese | Website | |||
| Music Life Club | 2019 | April 2 | Japanese | Website | |||
| CDJournal | 2020 | April 24 | Japanese | Website | |||
| J-Wave | 2020 | November 9 | Japanese | Audio | Tweet with ad for this interview | ||
| Linen Records Pop Up Store | 2020 | November 18 | Japanese | Video | |||
| PLAYSTYLE | 2020 | December 30 | English | Website | |||
| Protagonistas | 2021 | Winter | Lithuanian | Images | |||
| Arranger's Soul | 2022 | November 2 | Japanese | Video | |||
| GATA Magazine | 2024 | June 13 | English | Website | |||
| CDJournal | 2025 | November 5 | Japanese | Website | |||
| ele-king | 2025 | December 5 | Japanese | Website | |||
| intoxicate | 2025 | December | Japanese | ||||
| Sound & Recording | 2026 | February | Japanese |